Project

General

Profile

Bug #83

Incorrect file paths (Dir_MakeAbsolute) (>= v1.7.10)

Added by tictic about 19 years ago. Updated almost 10 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
High
Assignee:
Category:
-
Target version:
Start date:
2003-06-24
% Done:

100%


Description

Problem:
Incorrect data (and perhaps other) file paths (missing
backslash) (>= v1.7.10), f.e.
"R_SetDataPath: C:\Games\DOOMSDAYData\"
(prevents start under Windows 98)

Doomsday.exe via jDoom.exe (=> "-basedir ..\..\"):
1) Win98: path incorrect
2) Win2000/XP: path correct

Doomsday.exe without -basedir:
3) path always incorrect

Reason:
Sometimes missing backslash in Dir_MakeAbsolute
(sys_direc.c) (_fullpath function)

1) _fullpath("..\..\") => C:\Games\Doomsday (Win98) !
2) _fullpath("..\..\") => C:\Games\Doomsday\ (WinXP)
3) _fullpath("") => C:\Games\Doomsday (all) !

Labels: Startup

History

#1 Updated by skyjake about 19 years ago

Logged In: YES
user_id=717323

This has been fixed for 1.7.11. ddBasePath is now validated
in DD_Main after Dir_MakeAbsolute.

Also available in: Atom PDF