Project

General

Profile

Bug #1016

FF_START marker issue

Added by vermil about 10 years ago. Updated almost 10 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
-
Target version:
Start date:
2012-04-04
% Done:

100%


Description

When replacement flats are marked by an FF_Start marker, Dday 1.9.7 is failing to load them.

However 1.9.7 appears able to load all new flats marked by such a marker.

This is a regression from 1.8.6.

Labels: Data

History

#1 Updated by danij about 10 years ago

They are handled the same as any other lump.

In recent versions the logic used for populating the texture resource databases has been in conflict due to the way that various other ports support patching existing and adding new textures in mods.

Now that the resource system allows us to easily determine sequences of lumps from the same source container/file we can now implement all the logics in a compatible way.

#2 Updated by danij about 10 years ago

Fixed for the upcoming Doomsday v1.9.9

#3 Updated by skyjake over 9 years ago

danij: How are special lumps like FF_START being handled in the revised *directory classes?

Also available in: Atom PDF